Reference

Bosmans, R. , Baert, L., Bosselaers, J., De Koninck, H., Maelfait, J.-P., Van Keer, J. (2009) Spiders of Lesvos (Greece). A catalogue with all currently known spider reports from the Eastern Aegean Island of Lesbos. Arachnological Contributions. Newsletter of the Belgian Arachnological Society 24 (suppl.), 2-70.

Species

Family Taxon Author
Agelenidae Agelena orientalis C. L. Koch, 1837
Agelenidae Agelescape caucasica Guseinov, Marusik & Koponen, 2005
Agelenidae Maimuna vestita (C. L. Koch, 1841)
Agelenidae Tegenaria dalmatica Kulczyński, 1906
Amaurobiidae Amaurobius erberi (Keyserling, 1863)
Anyphaenidae Anyphaena sabina L. Koch, 1866
Araneidae Agalenatea redii (Scopoli, 1763)
Araneidae Araneus circe (Audouin, 1826)
Araneidae Araniella cucurbitina (Clerck, 1757)
Araneidae Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772)
Araneidae Cyclosa conica (Pallas, 1772)
Araneidae Cyclosa sierrae Simon, 1870
Araneidae Gibbaranea bituberculata (Walckenaer, 1802)
Araneidae Glyptogona sextuberculata (Keyserling, 1863)
Araneidae Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall, 1831)
Araneidae Larinioides folium (Schrank, 1803)
Araneidae Mangora acalypha (Walckenaer, 1802)
Araneidae Neoscona adianta (Walckenaer, 1802)
Araneidae Neoscona subfusca (C. L. Koch, 1837)
Araneidae Zilla diodia (Walckenaer, 1802)
Araneidae Zygiella atrica (C. L. Koch, 1845)
Araneidae Zygiella x-notata (Clerck, 1757)
Clubionidae Clubiona vegeta Simon, 1918
Ctenizidae Cyrtocarenum cunicularium (Olivier, 1811)
Dictynidae Altella lucida (Simon, 1874)
Dictynidae Archaeodictyna consecuta (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Dictynidae Argenna patula (Simon, 1874)
Dictynidae Brigittea civica (Lucas, 1850)
Dictynidae Devade indistincta (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Dictynidae Lathys humilis (Blackwall, 1855)
Dictynidae Lathys stigmatisata (Menge, 1869)
Dictynidae Marilynia bicolor (Simon, 1870)
Dictynidae Nigma puella (Simon, 1870)
Dictynidae Nigma walckenaeri (Roewer, 1951)
Dictynidae Scotolathys simplex Simon, 1884
Dysderidae Dysdera crocata C. L. Koch, 1838
Dysderidae Dysdera lata Reuss, 1834
Dysderidae Dysdera romantica Deeleman-Reinhold, 1988
Eresidae Eresus walckenaeri Brullé, 1832
Eresidae Stegodyphus lineatus (Latreille, 1817)
Eutichuridae Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch, 1864
Eutichuridae Cheiracanthium pennatum Simon, 1878
Eutichuridae Cheiracanthium seidlitzi L. Koch, 1864
Filistatidae Filistata insidiatrix (Forsskål, 1775)
Filistatidae Pritha nana (Simon, 1868)
Gnaphosidae Anagraphis ochracea (L. Koch, 1867)
Gnaphosidae Aphantaulax trifasciata (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Gnaphosidae Berinda ensigera (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1874)
Gnaphosidae Callilepis cretica (Roewer, 1928)
Gnaphosidae Drassodes lapidosus (Walckenaer, 1802)
Gnaphosidae Drassodes lutescens (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Gnaphosidae Drassodes pubescens (Thorell, 1856)
Gnaphosidae Drassyllus jubatopalpis Levy, 1998
Gnaphosidae Drassyllus praeficus (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosidae Echemus angustifrons (Westring, 1861)
Gnaphosidae Gnaphosa dolosa Herman, 1879
Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus dalmatensis (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus minor (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1879)
Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus morosus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Gnaphosidae Haplodrassus signifer (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Gnaphosidae Leptodrassus albidus Simon, 1914
Gnaphosidae Micaria coarctata (Lucas, 1846)
Gnaphosidae Micaria pallipes (Lucas, 1846)
Gnaphosidae Nomisia aussereri (L. Koch, 1872)
Gnaphosidae Nomisia exornata (C. L. Koch, 1839)
Gnaphosidae Nomisia ripariensis (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Gnaphosidae Scotophaeus scutulatus (L. Koch, 1866)
Gnaphosidae Setaphis carmeli (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes lyonneti (Audouin, 1826)
Gnaphosidae Trachyzelotes malkini Platnick & Murphy, 1984
Gnaphosidae Zelotes atrocaeruleus (Simon, 1878)
Gnaphosidae Zelotes balcanicus Deltshev, 2006
Gnaphosidae Zelotes cingarus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1874)
Gnaphosidae Zelotes erebeus (Thorell, 1871)
Gnaphosidae Zelotes metellus Roewer, 1928
Gnaphosidae Zelotes segrex (Simon, 1878)
Gnaphosidae Zelotes tenuis (L. Koch, 1866)
Hahniidae Iberina candida (Simon, 1875)
Linyphiidae Agyneta pseudorurestris Wunderlich, 1980
Linyphiidae Centromerus albidus Simon, 1929
Linyphiidae Cresmatoneta mutinensis (Canestrini, 1868)
Linyphiidae Dactylopisthes digiticeps (Simon, 1881)
Linyphiidae Diplocephalus graecus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Linyphiidae Diplocephalus turcicus Brignoli, 1972
Linyphiidae Erigone dentipalpis (Wider, 1834)
Linyphiidae Frontinellina frutetorum (C. L. Koch, 1834)
Linyphiidae Hypsocephalus pusillus (Menge, 1869)
Linyphiidae Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert, 1865)
Linyphiidae Linyphia mimonti Simon, 1884
Linyphiidae Megalepthyphantes lydiae Wunderlich, 1994
Linyphiidae Microctenonyx subitaneus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1875)
Linyphiidae Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall, 1830)
Linyphiidae Microneta viaria (Blackwall, 1841)
Linyphiidae Neriene clathrata (Sundevall, 1830)
Linyphiidae Neriene furtiva (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1871)
Linyphiidae Oedothorax apicatus (Blackwall, 1850)
Linyphiidae Ostearius melanopygius (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1879)
Linyphiidae Palliduphantes byzantinus (Fage, 1931)
Linyphiidae Palliduphantes khobarum (Charitonov, 1947)
Linyphiidae Pelecopsis elongata (Wider, 1834)
Linyphiidae Porrhomma pygmaeum (Blackwall, 1834)
Linyphiidae Prinerigone vagans (Audouin, 1826)
Linyphiidae Scutpelecopsis krausi (Wunderlich, 1980)
Linyphiidae Silometopus nitidithorax (Simon, 1915)
Linyphiidae Sintula retroversus (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1875)
Linyphiidae Tallusia vindobonensis (Kulczyński, 1898)
Linyphiidae Tenuiphantes tenuis (Blackwall, 1852)
Linyphiidae Walckenaeria abantensis Wunderlich, 1995
Linyphiidae Walckenaeria antica (Wider, 1834)
Linyphiidae Walckenaeria monoceros (Wider, 1834)
Linyphiidae Walckenaeria stylifrons (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1875)
Liocranidae Apostenus ochraceus Hadjissarantos, 1940
Liocranidae Arabelia pheidoleicomes Bosselaers, 2009
Liocranidae Liocranoeca striata (Kulczyński, 1882)
Liocranidae Mesiotelus scopensis Drensky, 1935
Liocranidae Mesiotelus tenuissimus (L. Koch, 1866)
Lycosidae Alopecosa albofasciata (Brullé, 1832)
Lycosidae Arctosa leopardus (Sundevall, 1833)
Lycosidae Arctosa tbilisiensis Mcheidze, 1946
Lycosidae Arctosa variana C. L. Koch, 1847
Lycosidae Aulonia kratochvili Dunin, Buchar & Absolon, 1986
Lycosidae Geolycosa vultuosa (C. L. Koch, 1838)
Lycosidae Hogna radiata (Latreille, 1817)
Lycosidae Pardosa atomaria (C. L. Koch, 1847)
Lycosidae Pardosa hortensis (Thorell, 1872)
Lycosidae Pardosa luctinosa Simon, 1876
Lycosidae Pardosa proxima (C. L. Koch, 1847)
Lycosidae Pirata piraticus (Clerck, 1757)
Lycosidae Pirata tenuitarsis Simon, 1876
Lycosidae Piratula latitans (Blackwall, 1841)
Lycosidae Trabea paradoxa Simon, 1876
Lycosidae Trochosa hispanica Simon, 1870
Mimetidae Ero flammeola Simon, 1881
Mimetidae Ero tuberculata (De Geer, 1778)
Mimetidae Mimetus laevigatus (Keyserling, 1863)
Oecobiidae Oecobius maculatus Simon, 1870
Oecobiidae Uroctea durandi (Latreille, 1809)
Oonopidae Silhouettella loricatula (Roewer, 1942)
Oxyopidae Oxyopes heterophthalmus (Latreille, 1804)
Oxyopidae Oxyopes lineatus Latreille, 1806
Oxyopidae Peucetia arabica Simon, 1882
Palpimanidae Palpimanus uncatus Kulczyński, 1909
Philodromidae Philodromus emarginatus (Schrank, 1803)
Philodromidae Philodromus longipalpis Simon, 1870
Philodromidae Philodromus lunatus Muster & Thaler, 2004
Philodromidae Philodromus rufus Walckenaer, 1826
Philodromidae Pulchellodromus bistigma (Simon, 1870)
Philodromidae Pulchellodromus pulchellus (Lucas, 1846)
Philodromidae Pulchellodromus ruficapillus (Simon, 1885)
Philodromidae Thanatus formicinus (Clerck, 1757)
Philodromidae Thanatus vulgaris Simon, 1870
Philodromidae Tibellus macellus Simon, 1875
Philodromidae Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer, 1802)
Pholcidae Holocnemus pluchei (Scopoli, 1763)
Pholcidae Hoplopholcus figulus Brignoli, 1971
Pholcidae Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin, 1775)
Pholcidae Spermophora senoculata (Dugès, 1836)
Pisauridae Pisaura mirabilis (Clerck, 1757)
Salticidae Aelurillus blandus (Simon, 1871)
Salticidae Aelurillus luctuosus (Lucas, 1846)
Salticidae Afraflacilla epiblemoides (Chyzer, 1891)
Salticidae Ballus chalybeius (Walckenaer, 1802)
Salticidae Bianor albobimaculatus (Lucas, 1846)
Salticidae Chalcoscirtus infimus (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Cyrba algerina (Lucas, 1846)
Salticidae Euophrys rufibarbis (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Euophrys sulphurea (L. Koch, 1867)
Salticidae Evarcha jucunda (Lucas, 1846)
Salticidae Habrocestum egaeum Metzner, 1999
Salticidae Habrocestum papilionaceum (L. Koch, 1867)
Salticidae Heliophanus auratus C. L. Koch, 1835
Salticidae Heliophanus edentulus Simon, 1871
Salticidae Heliophanus equester L. Koch, 1867
Salticidae Heliophanus kochii Simon, 1868
Salticidae Heliophanus melinus L. Koch, 1867
Salticidae Heliophanus tribulosus Simon, 1868
Salticidae Hyllus insularis Metzner, 1999
Salticidae Macaroeris nidicolens (Walckenaer, 1802)
Salticidae Menemerus semilimbatus (Hahn, 1829)
Salticidae Mogrus neglectus (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Pellenes brevis (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Pellenes diagonalis (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Pellenes flavipalpis (Lucas, 1853)
Salticidae Philaeus chrysops (Poda, 1761)
Salticidae Phlegra fasciata (Hahn, 1826)
Salticidae Phlegra lineata (C. L. Koch, 1846)
Salticidae Plexippoides gestroi (Dalmas, 1920)
Salticidae Pseudeuophrys obsoleta (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Pseudicius kulczynskii Nosek, 1905
Salticidae Pseudicius picaceus (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Saitis tauricus Kulczyński, 1905
Salticidae Salticus mutabilis Lucas, 1846
Salticidae Salticus noordami Metzner, 1999
Salticidae Salticus propinquus Lucas, 1846
Salticidae Salticus tricinctus (C. L. Koch, 1846)
Salticidae Sitticus distinguendus (Simon, 1868)
Salticidae Synageles dalmaticus (Keyserling, 1863)
Scytodidae Scytodes thoracica (Latreille, 1802)
Scytodidae Scytodes velutina Heineken & Lowe, 1832
Segestriidae Segestria florentina (Rossi, 1790)
Sicariidae Loxosceles rufescens (Dufour, 1820)
Sparassidae Eusparassus walckenaeri (Audouin, 1826)
Sparassidae Micrommata ligurina (C. L. Koch, 1845)
Sparassidae Olios argelasius (Walckenaer, 1805)
Tetragnathidae Pachygnatha degeeri Sundevall, 1830
Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha montana Simon, 1874
Tetragnathidae Tetragnatha nitens (Audouin, 1826)
Theridiidae Anelosimus vittatus (C. L. Koch, 1836)
Theridiidae Argyrodes argyrodes (Walckenaer, 1841)
Theridiidae Crustulina scabripes Simon, 1881
Theridiidae Crustulina sticta (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1861)
Theridiidae Dipoena galilaea Levy & Amitai, 1981
Theridiidae Dipoena melanogaster (C. L. Koch, 1837)
Theridiidae Enoplognatha afrodite Hippa & Oksala, 1983
Theridiidae Enoplognatha diversa (Blackwall, 1859)
Theridiidae Enoplognatha gemina Bosmans & Van Keer, 1999
Theridiidae Enoplognatha giladensis (Levy & Amitai, 1982)
Theridiidae Enoplognatha macrochelis Levy & Amitai, 1981
Theridiidae Enoplognatha penelope Hippa & Oksala, 1982
Theridiidae Enoplognatha quadripunctata Simon, 1884
Theridiidae Enoplognatha testacea Simon, 1884
Theridiidae Euryopis episinoides (Walckenaer, 1847)
Theridiidae Euryopis sexalbomaculata (Lucas, 1846)
Theridiidae Heterotheridion nigrovariegatum (Simon, 1873)
Theridiidae Kochiura aulica (C. L. Koch, 1838)
Theridiidae Neottiura herbigrada (Simon, 1873)
Theridiidae Paidiscura dromedaria (Simon, 1880)
Theridiidae Pholcomma gibbum (Westring, 1851)
Theridiidae Phycosoma inornatum (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1861)
Theridiidae Phylloneta impressa (L. Koch, 1881)
Theridiidae Platnickina nigropunctata (Lucas, 1846)
Theridiidae Simitidion agaricographum (Levy & Amitai, 1982)
Theridiidae Simitidion simile (C. L. Koch, 1836)
Theridiidae Steatoda grossa (C. L. Koch, 1838)
Theridiidae Steatoda paykulliana (Walckenaer, 1805)
Theridiidae Steatoda triangulosa (Walckenaer, 1802)
Theridiidae Theridion adrianopoli Drensky, 1915
Theridiidae Theridion cinereum Thorell, 1875
Theridiidae Theridion varians Hahn, 1833
Thomisidae Heriaeus simoni Kulczyński, 1903
Thomisidae Ozyptila confluens (C. L. Koch, 1845)
Thomisidae Ozyptila sanctuaria (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1871)
Thomisidae Runcinia grammica (C. L. Koch, 1837)
Thomisidae Synema globosum (Fabricius, 1775)
Thomisidae Thomisus onustus Walckenaer, 1805
Thomisidae Tmarus piochardi (Simon, 1866)
Thomisidae Xysticus acerbus Thorell, 1872
Thomisidae Xysticus bufo (Dufour, 1820)
Thomisidae Xysticus caperatus Simon, 1875
Thomisidae Xysticus laetus Thorell, 1875
Thomisidae Xysticus marmoratus Thorell, 1875
Thomisidae Xysticus pseudorectilineus (Wunderlich, 1995)
Thomisidae Xysticus thessalicoides Wunderlich, 1995
Thomisidae Xysticus thessalicus Simon, 1916
Thomisidae Xysticus tristrami (O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872)
Titanoecidae Nurscia albomaculata (Lucas, 1846)
Trachelidae Trachelas minor O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872
Uloboridae Hyptiotes flavidus (Blackwall, 1862)
Uloboridae Uloborus plumipes Lucas, 1846
Zodariidae Palaestina expolita O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1872
Zodariidae Zodarion frenatum Simon, 1884
Zodariidae Zodarion granulatum Kulczyński, 1908
Zodariidae Zodarion morosum Denis, 1935
Zodariidae Zodarion thoni Nosek, 1905
Zoropsidae Zoropsis lutea (Thorell, 1875)